Cinnamon Ground
Golden Bough

Cinnamon Ground

Regular price $16.20 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cinnamon comes from the inner bark of southeastern Asian evergreen trees. After harvesting cinnamon bark, it is laid out to dry in the sun, as it dries, it naturally curls in on itself giving cinnamon its “stick” shape. Cinnamon has many uses, however, it’s most noted for its warm, spicy-sweet taste in baked goods, candies, teas, and more.

Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Common names: Chinese cinnamon, cassia bark

Medicinal part: Bark

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.


Share this Product