Coconut Oil Refined
Biological Definition: Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil extracted from the dried endosperm of organic Cocos nucifera, Palmaceae. The coconut
flesh is ground and then pressed. The crude oil is then deodorised to EU organic standards.
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera Oil.
CAS number: 8001-31-8
Appearance: White solid at room temperature. Clear and bright when melted. White to yellowish when solid. Transparent pale yellow when liquid.
Odour: Characteristic of coconut
Bulk pack size: 12.5 KG
Relative Density: 0.880 @ 40Â°C
Flash Point (Â°C): >300
Refractive Index: No additional data available.
Melting Point (Â°C): 24.0 - 27.0
*For external use only