Dandelion Root Organic - Cut & Sifted - Horse Gear Canada
Golden Bough

Dandelion Root Organic - Cut & Sifted

Regular price $60.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

It can be found growing in temperate regions of the world, in lawns, on roadsides, on disturbed banks and shores of water ways, and other areas with moist soils.T. officinale is considered a weed, especially in lawns and along roadsides, but it is sometimes used as a medical herb and in food preparation. Common dandelion is well known for its yellow flower heads that turn into round balls of silver tufted fruits that disperse in the wind called "blowballs" or "clocks" (in both British and American English).

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale

Common Names: Taraxacum dens-leonis, Taraxacum vulgare

Medicinal Part: Leaf, Root

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.


Share this Product