Ginko Leaf Powder - Horse Gear Canada
Golden Bough

Ginko Leaf Powder

Regular price $40.10 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ginkgo biloba, also known as the ginkgo tree or the maidenhair tree, is the only living species in the division Ginkgophyta, all others being extinct.
It is found in fossils dating back 270 million years. Native to China, the tree is widely cultivated and was introduced early to human history. It has various uses in
traditional medicine and as a source of food. The genus name Ginkgo is regarded as a misspelling of the Japanese gin kyo, "silver apricot". 

Botanical Name: Ginkgo odoratissimum 

Common Names: Ginkgo, ginkgo tree or the maidenhair tree 

Medicinal Part: Leaf

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.


Share this Product