Milk Thistle Seeds Powder - Horse Gear Canada
Golden Bough

Milk Thistle Seeds Powder

Regular price $21.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Milk thistle (Silybum marianum) is a thorny plant presenting decorative leaves with a white pattern of veins and purple flower heads. The plant originates from mountains of the Mediterranean region, where it forms scrub on a rocky base. The leaves are oblong to lanceolate. They are either lobate or pinnate, with spiny edges.They are hairless, shiny green, with milk-white veins.

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Cardus marianus, milk thistle, blessed milk thistle, Marian thistle, Mary thistle

Medicinal Part: Seed

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.


Share this Product