Skip to product information
  • Wild Yam Root Powder Horse Nutritional Supplements Rosy Brown
1 of 1

Golden Bough

Wild Yam Root Powder

Regular price $30.80 CAD
Regular price $44.00 CAD Sale price $30.80 CAD
Sale Sold Out - Contact us for further information
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Dioscorea villosa is a species of a twining tuberous vine that is native to eastern North America. It is common and widespread in a range stretching from Texas and Florida north to Minnesota, Ontario and Massachusetts.

Botanical Name: Dioscorea villosa

Common Names: Aluka, Barbasco, Colic Root, China Root, Devil's-bones, Mexican Wild Yam, Rheumatism Root

Medicinal Part: Root

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.