Cut Skullcap Herb - Horse Gear Canada
Golden Bough

Skullcap Herb Cut & Sifted

Regular price $100.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Skullcap is a hardy perennial herb of the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to North America. It has an upright habit, growing 60 to 80 centimeters in maximum height. It is a wetland-loving species and grows near marshes, meadows, and other wet habitat. The blue flowers are just under a centimeter long. Most of the flowers do not appear at the top of the main stem, but are produced along the length of side branches that grow from the leaf axils.

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Name: Blue skullcap, blue pimpernel, helmet flower, hoodwort, mad-dog weed, side-flowering skullcap

Medicinal part: Aerial part

Grade:  Food Grade, Certificate of Analysis available upon request.


Share this Product